University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

Past Seminars

Monday, April 3, 2017 - 4:00pm
Youngjae Chun, Assistant Professor, Swanson School of Engineering, University of Pittsburgh

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Thursday, March 30, 2017 - 3:00pm
Dr. Wen Chun, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 - 9:00am
Dr. Yong Lin Kong, MIT

Life Sciences Lab, Room S330

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 - 4:00pm
Dr. Yong Lin Kong, MIT

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, March 27, 2017 - 4:00pm
Dr. Alexey Kamenskiy, University of Nebraska Medical Center

Life Sciences Lab, Room S340

Monday, March 27, 2017 - 10:15am
Dr. Kelvin Xie, Johns Hopkins University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Thursday, March 23, 2017 - 4:00pm
Yu Zou, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 - 4:00pm
Dr. Tingyi “Leo” Liu, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCLA

Life Sciences Lab, Room S330

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 - 10:15am
Yanliang Zhang, Assistant Professor, Boise State University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 - 12:00pm
Dr. Eduardo Reátegui, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Harvard Medical School

Life Sciences Lab, Room S330

Monday, March 20, 2017 - 10:15am
Xiayun Zhao, Ph.D. Candidate, Georgia Institute of Technology

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, March 6, 2017 - 1:00pm
Xian Du, Ph.D, Research Scientist, MIT

Life Sciences Lab, S330

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 - 9:00am
Yun Hang Hu, Charles and Carroll McArthur Chair Professor Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Michigan Technological University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, February 27, 2017 - 9:00am
Dr. Krish P. Thiagarajan, Presidential Chair in Energy & Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Maine

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Thursday, February 23, 2017 - 2:30pm
David Schmidt, Professor, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 - 9:00am
Luciano Castillo, Texas Tech University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, January 30, 2017 - 4:00pm
Leo Q. Wan, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, RPI

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, December 5, 2016 - 4:00pm

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, November 28, 2016 - 4:00pm
Diane Staheli, Cyber Systems and Operations Group, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, November 14, 2016 - 4:00pm
Roger D. Kamm, Distinguished Professor, MIT

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, November 7, 2016 - 4:00pm
Assistant Professor Shannon Roberts

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, October 31, 2016 - 4:00pm
Maureen Lynch, Assistant Professor, UMass Amherst

Life Sciences Building, N410

Monday, October 31, 2016 - 4:00pm
Kourosh Danai, Professor, MIE, UMass Amherst

Life Sciences Building, N410

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 - 9:30am
Dr. Changsheng Guo, United Technologies Research Center

Gunness Student Center, Marcus Hall

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 - 4:00pm
Professor Donald Fisher

Bernie Dallas Room, Goodell Building

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 - 4:00pm
Ehud Yariv, Technion, Haifa, Israel

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Friday, September 30, 2016 - 10:00am
Aaron Dollar, Associate Professor, Yale University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 - 3:00pm
Alyssa Silverman

Marcus Hall, Gunness Student Center

Monday, September 19, 2016 - 4:00pm
MIE Department Seminar
James Bird, Assistant Professor, Boston University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Thursday, August 11, 2016 - 2:00pm
FLAPPING PROPULSION: From passive flexibility to active tip control
Francisco Huera-Huarte

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Thursday, April 21, 2016 - 4:00pm
Erin Baker, Professor, Director, Offshore Wind IGERT

E-Lab 2 Rm.118 (Kellog Room)

Thursday, April 14, 2016 - 4:00pm
Richard F. Hirsh, Professor, History and Science & Technology Studies, Virginia Tech

E-Lab 2 Rm.118 (Kellog Room)

Monday, April 11, 2016 - 4:00pm
Nicholas Fang, Associate Professor, MIT

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Friday, April 8, 2016 - 10:00am
Betsy Camp, Portland State University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Thursday, April 7, 2016 - 2:30pm
Mo Kaikai, Offshore Wind IGERT Fellow: "Sustainable Energy Education" & Rodrigo Mercado, Offshore Wind IGERT Associate: "Robust Portfolio Planning"

E-Lab 2 Rm. 118

Monday, March 21, 2016 - 4:00pm
David W. Rosen Associate Chair for Administration, George W. Woodruff Professorship, and Professor

Thursday, March 10, 2016 - 4:00pm
Leander Bathon, Professor, Hochschule RheinMain (University of Applied Sciences), Germany

Holdsworth Rm.211

Monday, March 7, 2016 - 4:00pm
Jagpreet Chhatwal, Ph.D, Senior Scientist, Harvard Medical School

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Thursday, February 25, 2016 - 4:00pm
Jon McGowan, Professor, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

E-Lab 2 Rm. 118

Monday, February 22, 2016 - 4:00pm
Donggang Yao

E-Lab 2 Rm.118 (Kellog Room)

Thursday, February 18, 2016 - 4:00pm
Paul Sieviert, Research Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Conservation

E-Lab 2 Rm.118

Wednesday, February 17, 2016 - 3:45pm
Juan M. Jimenez

The Kellog Room (Elab-2 Rm.118)

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 - 3:45pm
Yubing Sun

The Kellog Room (Elab-2 Rm.118)

Thursday, February 4, 2016 - 4:00pm
Jeremy Firestone, Professor, School of Marine Science & Policy, University of Delaware

Holdsworth Rm.211

Monday, November 30, 2015 - 4:00pm
Hari Balasubramanian, Associate Professor, UMass Amherst

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, November 23, 2015 - 1:30pm
Jingshan Li, Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Friday, November 20, 2015 - 3:00pm
David Dennis, Lecturer, University of Liverpool

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, November 16, 2015 - 4:00pm
Eve Donnelly, Assistant Professor, Cornell University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, November 9, 2015 - 4:00pm
Mehdi Raessi, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, UMass Dartmouth

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, October 19, 2015 - 4:00pm
Kristie Koski, Professor, Brown University

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Monday, September 21, 2015 - 4:00pm
Sharon J. W. Klein, Assistant Professor, Economics, University of Maine

Kellogg Room, Elab II

Friday, September 18, 2015 - 11:15am
Jeremy Lauer, World Health Organization

Commonwealth Honors College Events Hall

Tuesday, June 9, 2015 - 2:00pm
Advances in Computational Modeling of Flow-Induced Vibrations in Offshore Engineering
Assistant Professor Rajeev K. Jaiman

Kellogg Room, ELab I

Thursday, April 16, 2015 - 2:30pm
John Post, Offshore Wind IGERT Fellow and Luis Pagan Quinones,Offshore Wind IGERT Fellow: "Offshore Wind Applied to a Desalination System: A Puerto Rico Case Study"

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Monday, April 13, 2015 - 4:00pm
Seismic response of nuclear fuel assemblies
Philippe M Bardet – Assistant Professor, George Washington University

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Thursday, April 9, 2015 - 2:30pm
Jason Folsom, Commercial Head for Offshore Wind Power Americas, Siemens Energy, Inc.

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 - 9:00am
Modeling of grinding technologies – Case studies on gear grinding
Fritz Klocke - Werkzeugmaschinenlabor RWTH Aachen and Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology, Aachen

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Monday, April 6, 2015 - 4:00pm
Observations on mode shape in the vortex-induced vibration of short, flexible cylinders
Jason Dahl – Assistant Professor, URI

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Monday, March 30, 2015 - 4:00pm
Understanding the Optoelectronic Properties of Organic Semiconductors using First-­‐Principles Theory
Sahar Sharifzadeh – Assistant Professor, Boston University

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Thursday, March 26, 2015 - 2:30pm
Kalyan Veeramachaneni, Research Scientist, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Monday, March 23, 2015 - 4:00pm
Jungwoo Lee – Assistant Professor, ChemE, UMass Amherst

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Thursday, March 12, 2015 - 2:30pm
Gary Lebby, Research Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, North Carolina A&T State University

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Monday, March 9, 2015 - 4:00pm
Rohit Karnik – Associate Professor, MIT

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Thursday, March 5, 2015 - 2:30pm
Stephen Frasier, Professor, UMass Amherst Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Monday, March 2, 2015 - 4:00pm
Luca Caracoglia, Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering of Northeastern University

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Monday, February 23, 2015 - 4:00pm
Jessica Schiffman, Department of Chemical Engineering, UMass Amherst

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Thursday, February 12, 2015 - 2:30pm
Bob Darrow, UMass Offshore Wind IGERT Fellow

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Monday, February 9, 2015 - 4:00pm
Katherine Boyer – Assistant professor, Kinesiology, UMass Amherst

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Monday, February 2, 2015 - 4:00pm
Jessica Schiffman – Chemical Engineering

Kellogg Conference Room, ELab II

Friday, December 5, 2014 - 9:00am
Luciano Castillo, Engineering Chair in Wind Energy and Professor, Texas tech University

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Thursday, December 4, 2014 - 3:30pm
Jennifer Smetzer, Rachel Koh

Gunness Engineering Student Center conference room in Marcus Hall

Monday, December 1, 2014 - 4:00pm
Julia T Choi, PhD Assistant Professor of Kinesiology

Kellogg Room, ELab II

Monday, November 24, 2014 - 4:00pm
Jessika Trancik, Atlantic Richfield Career Development Assistant Professor in Energy Studies, Engineering Systems Division, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kellogg Room, ELab II

Thursday, November 20, 2014 - 1:30pm
Zara Dowling, Sheila Werth

Gunness Engineering Student Center conference room in Marcus Hall

Monday, November 17, 2014 - 4:00pm
Carlos Hidrovo, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northeastern University

Kellogg Room, ELab II

Monday, November 10, 2014 - 4:00pm
Christian Santangelo, Associate Professor, Physics Department UMass

Kellogg Room, ELab II

Thursday, November 6, 2014 - 3:30pm
Yahya Modarres-Sadeghi, Asst. Prof., UMass Mechanical &Industrial Engineering

To be announced

Monday, November 3, 2014 - 4:00pm
Maureen Lynch, Assistant Professor, MIE, University of Massachusetts Amherst (Effective January 2015)

Kellogg Room, ELab II

Thursday, October 30, 2014 - 2:30pm
Megan Amsler, Executive Director, Cape & Islands Self-Reliance Corp

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Thursday, October 30, 2014 - 2:30pm
Aileen Kenney, VP, Permitting and Environmental Affairs, Deepwater Wind

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Monday, October 27, 2014 - 4:00pm
Rob Basten, assistant professor at the Eindhoven University of Technology in the Netherlands

Kellogg Room, ELab II

Thursday, October 23, 2014 - 3:00pm
Abdollah Homaifar, North Carolina A&T State University

Integrated Sciences Bldg., Room 221

Friday, October 10, 2014 - 2:30pm
Chaitra Gopalappa, Assistant Professor

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Wednesday, October 1, 2014 - 2:30pm
Jae-Hwang Lee, Assistant Professor

Gunness Student Center Conference Room, Marcus Hall

Friday, September 26, 2014 - 8:00am
"Academia/Entrepreneurship -Two Sides of the Same Coin?"
Vishal Misra - '96 MS, '00 PhD ECE

M5 - Marcus Hall, Room 5